CSWEA Operations Award



Award Description
This award is given to a wastewater treatment plant operator in recognition of outstanding performance of a wastewater treatment plant and demonstration of professionalism in the performance of their duties. The award is given to one operator per year for each of the member states.

 

Nomination Policy and Procedures

1.     The State Sections’ Operators Committees will submit the names, addresses, and biographical material for operators selected by State Section Operations Committees, to the Chair of the General Awards Committee, no later than December 1 of each year. The award may be given to one person per year from each of the State Sections.

2.     As a general guide in determining the nominees of the Operations Award, State Section Operations Committees shall consider the following basis of selection, which is recommended, but not required:

ItemMaximum Allowable Points
Efficiency of treatment, considering available facilities and effluent requirements on the plant, along with effects of the effluent on the receiving waters
25
Housekeeping of facilities
10
Public relations
10
In-service training and upgrading of subordinate operators
10
Preventive maintenance emergency operation and safety practices
15
Compilation of, and dissemination of in-plant studies and routine operation data to regulatory agencies and to the profession
15
Preparation and dissemination of annual report
10
General administration
5
Total
100

 

Committee on Operations

1.     There shall be a State Section Operations Committee in each member state.

2.     The Activities of the State Section Committees on Operations shall be consistent with the objectives of the Association.

3.     The State Section Committees on Operations shall plan and execute activities that enhance the plant operations awareness and knowledge of Association members, and promote membership in the Professional Wastewater Operators (PWO) of WEF.

4.     The State Section Operations committees shall be responsible for selecting and submitting nominations (one per state) for the Operations Award to the General Awards Committee and for selecting and submitting nominations for the Hatfield Award to the Hatfield Award Subcommittee of the General Awards Committee no later than December 1st (See Section 12.112).

5.      The Committees on Operations shall aid in the selection and support of team members for the WEF Operations Challenge as further defined in Section 18.0.

 

For Information, Contact:

Amy Haque
Phone: 855-692-7932
ahaque@cswea.org

2020 RECIPIENTS

Cody Schoepke

City of Fond du Lac, WI


Corey Bjornberg

City of Rochester, MN


Jason Neighbors

Glenbard WWA, Glen Ellyn, IL

 

PAST RECIPIENTS

2019
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Steve Olsen
Kishwaukee WRD, DeKalb, IL
Brian Schoenecker
City of St. Cloud, MN
Ryan Giefer
City of Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2018
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Daniel Hughes
Carol Stream, WRD, IL
Scott Spranger
Alexandria Lake Area SD, MN
Craig Lawniczak
NEW Water, WI
2017
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Rick Manner
Urbana & Champaign SD
Chet Welle
Rochester
Sharon Thieszen
Sheboygan
2016
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Jacob M. Mann
Wauconda
Larry Rogacki
MCES
Mary-Frances Klimek
Racine
2015
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Erik Lanphier
Glenbard WW Authority
Henry Morgan
Faribault
Kris August
Kiel
2014
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Todd Sheridan
Northern Moraine WRD
Kathy Hamel
Western Lake Superior SD
Bruce Bartel
New Water
2013
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Robert Trueblood
FRWRD | Elgin, IL
Clay Watson
GNP Company, Cold Springs
Jeremy Cramer
Stevens Point WWTP
2012
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Ronald Johnson
Village of Bartlett
Michael Appelwick
Virginia
David Carlson
Fond du Lac
2011
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Jason Treat
Village of Antioch
Jeffery Knutson
City of St. Peter
Robert Sherr
Lake Mills
2010
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Gary Sowma
North Shore SD
Rick Ashling
City of Albert Lea
Dave Lefebvre
Green Bay MSD
2009
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Ralph Pfister
Yorkville-Bristol S.D.
Darsey Thoen
City of Moorhead
Paul Christensen
City of Fort Atkinson
2008
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Greg Brunst
Village of Addison
Dean Nelson
City of Owatonna
Jim Thalke
Village of Sussex
2007
Jim Daugherty
Thorn Creek S.D.
Les Lange
City of Willmar
Dennis Egge
Janesville
2006
IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
Steven Vella
Village of Fox Lake
Richard Bristow
Rahr Malting Co.
Tom Steinbach
City of Oconomowoc

 

Mission Statement

To provide a Water Environment Federation (WEF) organization (Illinois, Minnesota, Wisconsin) offering multiple opportunities for the exchange of water quality knowledge and experiences among its members and the public and to foster a greater awareness of water quality achievements and challenges.
X