CSWEA Operations Award



    Award Description
    This award is given to a wastewater treatment plant operator in recognition of outstanding performance of a wastewater treatment plant and demonstration of professionalism in the performance of their duties. The award is given to one operator per year for each of the member states.

     

    Nomination Policy and Procedures

    1.     The State Sections’ Operators Committees will submit the names, addresses, and biographical material for operators selected by State Section Operations Committees, to the Chair of the General Awards Committee, no later than December 1 of each year. The award may be given to one person per year from each of the State Sections.

    2.     As a general guide in determining the nominees of the Operations Award, State Section Operations Committees shall consider the following basis of selection, which is recommended, but not required:

    ItemMaximum Allowable Points
    Efficiency of treatment, considering available facilities and effluent requirements on the plant, along with effects of the effluent on the receiving waters
    25
    Housekeeping of facilities
    10
    Public relations
    10
    In-service training and upgrading of subordinate operators
    10
    Preventive maintenance emergency operation and safety practices
    15
    Compilation of, and dissemination of in-plant studies and routine operation data to regulatory agencies and to the profession
    15
    Preparation and dissemination of annual report
    10
    General administration
    5
    Total
    100

     

    Committee on Operations

    1.     There shall be a State Section Operations Committee in each member state.

    2.     The Activities of the State Section Committees on Operations shall be consistent with the objectives of the Association.

    3.     The State Section Committees on Operations shall plan and execute activities that enhance the plant operations awareness and knowledge of Association members, and promote membership in the Professional Wastewater Operators (PWO) of WEF.

    4.     The State Section Operations committees shall be responsible for selecting and submitting nominations (one per state) for the Operations Award to the General Awards Committee and for selecting and submitting nominations for the Hatfield Award to the Hatfield Award Subcommittee of the General Awards Committee no later than December 1st (See Section 12.112).

    5.      The Committees on Operations shall aid in the selection and support of team members for the WEF Operations Challenge as further defined in Section 18.0.

     

    For Information, Contact:

    Amy Haque
    Phone: 855-692-7932
    ahaque@cswea.org

    PAST RECIPIENTS

    2017
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Rick Manner
    Urbana & Champaign SD
    Chet Welle
    Rochester
    Sharon Thieszen
    Sheboygan
    2016
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Jacob M. Mann
    Wauconda
    Larry Rogacki
    MCES
    Mary-Frances Klimek
    Racine
    2015
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Erik Lanphier
    Glenbard WW Authority
    Henry Morgan
    Faribault
    Kris August
    Kiel
    2014
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Todd Sheridan
    Northern Moraine WRD
    Kathy Hamel
    Western Lake Superior SD
    Bruce Bartel
    New Water
    2013
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Robert Trueblood
    FRWRD | Elgin, IL
    Clay Watson
    GNP Company, Cold Springs
    Jeremy Cramer
    Stevens Point WWTP
    2012
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Ronald Johnson
    Village of Bartlett
    Michael Appelwick
    Virginia
    David Carlson
    Fond du Lac
    2011
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Jason Treat
    Village of Antioch
    Jeffery Knutson
    City of St. Peter
    Robert Sherr
    Lake Mills
    2010
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Gary Sowma
    North Shore SD
    Rick Ashling
    City of Albert Lea
    Dave Lefebvre
    Green Bay MSD
    2009
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Ralph Pfister
    Yorkville-Bristol S.D.
    Darsey Thoen
    City of Moorhead
    Paul Christensen
    City of Fort Atkinson
    2008
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Greg Brunst
    Village of Addison
    Dean Nelson
    City of Owatonna
    Jim Thalke
    Village of Sussex
    2007
    Jim Daugherty
    Thorn Creek S.D.
    Les Lange
    City of Willmar
    Dennis Egge
    Janesville
    2006
    IllinoisMinnesotaWisconsin
    Steven Vella
    Village of Fox Lake
    Richard Bristow
    Rahr Malting Co.
    Tom Steinbach
    City of Oconomowoc

     

    Mission Statement

    To provide a Water Environment Federation (WEF) organization (Illinois, Minnesota, Wisconsin) offering multiple opportunities for the exchange of water quality knowledge and experiences among its members and the public and to foster a greater awareness of water quality achievements and challenges.

    CSWEA
    1021 Alexandra Blvd
    Crystal Lake, IL 60014

    ahaque@cswea.org

    (855) MYCSWEA (692-7932)

    Connect With Us

        

    X